Saturday, November 17, 2012

Dribbling and Shooting

It's CHAOS.

The cheers get louder, the hoots grow stronger, you hear your name being chanted as if it's going to make the entire world happy again, you are suddenly aware of all the eyes on you, you hear running steps headed towards you, the sun seems hotter and the sweat seems to be covering your eyes.

You run with all the strength in you, you know that it's up to you, there's no time, there's no space, your companions have been kept our of your way, you try to remember all the strategy learning practices you had but your mind goes blank. It's just you.

You dribble your way towards the hoop post, you pick up the basketball, mark your position, ignore the defender and shoot!
The ball is almost there, it has to go in, eyes look up with uncertainty and the
WHISTLE BLOWS!

YOU JUST MISSED THE WINNING SCORE IN THE LAST 30 SECONDS OF THE MATCH!

Yeah, I did miss the shoot. Yeah, we lost the basketball match by ONE score.


My team jersey of this year :D
JUST ONE SCORE!

My team jersey from last year :D
Yeah, the name's miss-spelled :p




















Notice how my Jersey numbers are Nine and Four ?
Well I was born on the fourth of the ninth month! :)

3 comments:

Crystal said...

Hi Lubaina!! So glad to see you back! I'm trying to figure out why you're not showing up in my feed.. It says I'm currently signed into your site.. so I know I've joined.. hmmmm.. I'm going to add your url! So you play basketball? Right? I wish I could play basketball, too scared of the ball! HAHA! But my little sister in law played basketball in high school and I'm assuming you're in high school, right? Well, you are very lucky! I wish I could go back to high school!! I'd relive every moment all over again, only I'd know now, that they were the best years of my life!!! Cherish every moment!! It's almost over.. :)

DEZMOND said...

ah, sorry to hear you lost, I'm sure luck will be on your side next time :)

Lubaina E. said...

@Crystal. I hope I'm showing on your feed now :D
I was away for a looong time, but then I realised that I need a place where I can be 'me' :) So yeah, i love to blog ^_^

@DEZMOND. Thank you :D